INTRODUCTION

The Kiwanis Club of Sauk Prairie (the Club) is committed to protecting individual’s right to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how the Club collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy of the Wisconsin-Upper Michigan District (the District) and the applicable privacy legislation.

  1. APPLICATION -This Privacy Policy governs how the club collects personal information from individuals, including those who are existing or potential members of the Club, donors to the Club’s fundraising and other activities, applicants for our various grant and other programs, and how the Club uses and discloses such personal information in the course of its
  1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION -In this Privacy Policy “personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, except for information that is typically listed on a business card, including an individual’s business title and business contact
  1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THE CLUB COLLECTS –In order to complete the mission, activities and projects of the Club and to develop and maintain relationships with existing and potential members, volunteers, donors, and partnering organizations, the Club collects a broad range of personal information.

Members

If you are an existing or potential member of the Club, the following is a list of the types of personal information that the Club typically collects:

Applicants

If you are applying to be a recipient of any grant, funding, scholarship, or exchange program that is sponsored by the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International, alone or in conjunction with any other group or organization, the following is a list of types of information that the Club may collect in considering you application:

Please note that the information required will vary greatly depending upon the application in question.

Donors and Volunteers

If you support any projects, activities or fundraisers of the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International, we may collect the following information about you:

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Members

If you are a new or existing member of the Club, the Club may use your personal information for the following purposes, including:

Applicants

If you are applying to be a recipient of any grant, funding, scholarship, or exchange program that is sponsored by the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International, alone or in conjunction with another organization, the club may use your personal information for the following purposes, including;

Please note that the information will vary greatly depending on the application in question.

Donors and Volunteers

If you are a donor or volunteer, personal information obtained by the Club may be used for the following purposes, including:

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Club only uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and for any additional purposes for which the Club has obtained your consent (which consent may be express or implied). The Club does not sell its membership or donor lists to third

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Club may share personal information with its members, employees, volunteers, other clubs in the Division, District, Kiwanis International, our accountant and other advisors, third party service providers, fundraising and community partners, and other parties who require such information to permit the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International and who assist the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International with developing, maintaining and managing work and relationships with its members, volunteers, donors, project participants, and fundraising and community partners. When the Club is required to disclose your personal information to any of the parties listed above, the Club strives to limit access to your personal information strictly on a “need to know basis”.

The Club does not sell its membership or donor lists.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party in the event of a change in the organization or structure of the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International, or some other form of restructuring, combination, merger or joint venture.

CONSENT

 Each time the Club collects personal information from you, the Club endeavors to inform you of the purposes of the collection so that you have the required information and knowledge to give your consent regarding how the Club intends to use and disclose the personal information that is collected. Further, this Privacy Policy outlines to you the main purposes for which the club commonly uses and discloses the personal information that you submit. As a result, you should review this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure that you agree to the purposes, uses and disclosures that are listed above. Subject to the Club’s legal and contractual obligations, you may change or withdraw your consent to the Club’s use and disclosure of your personal information at any time by sending a request in writing to the

Club’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent by you may limit the Club, the clubs of the Division, District or Kiwanis International’s ability to provide services or other benefits to you and in such case you shall be notified.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Club takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that all personal information that the Club obtains is kept safe from loss, improper modification or unauthorized access or disclosure. To accomplish this objective, the Club endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question.

The safeguards that the Club has instituted to protect your personal information includes: premises security, limiting disclosure to what is necessary in the circumstances, proper destruction procedures and technological safeguards such as security software, passwords, internal password procedures and other security measures.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 The Club retains personal information for so long as is required to fulfill the purposes that you have consented to, and otherwise as is required to fulfill the Club’s legal and contractual obligations. You may make a request to have the Club dispose of your personal information in its possession by making a request in writing to the Club’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out below. If for any reason the Club is unable to do so, the Club will advise you in writing and will outline the reasons why such information must be retained.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to the personal information that the Club retains about you at any time by sending a written request to the Club’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out below.

Upon receipt of your request, the Club may ask you to submit documentation to confirm your identity and your right to access. The Club is entitled and may charge you a reasonable fee to access or obtain a copy of your personal information. However, in such case, you will be advised of such fee in advance.

Your right to access the personal information that the club retains about you is not absolute. In some circumstances, the applicable law, or regulatory requirements, may allow or require the Club to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that the Club retains. In addition, the personal

information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with the Club’s record retention obligations and practices. If the club refuses your request for access, the Club will advise you in writing and outline why all or part of your request has been denied.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Club strives to keep its records as accurate and complete as possible to be able to provide the highest quality of work and services and communicate effectively with its members, volunteers, donors, and other parties that it works with in the community. Please advise the Club in writing of any changes to your personal information to ensure that the Club’s records are accurate. Also, please advise the Club if you have any special instructions regarding how we communicate with you. Once you advise the Club of changes to your personal information, the records will be corrected to remove any outdated or incorrect information. The club may ask you to provide documentation to support your request for a correction. If the Club does not agree with your request, your request shall be added to your file and a letter will be sent to you outlining why your request has been denied.

THE CLUB’S WEBSITE

You can visit the Club’s website without disclosing your identity. The Club’s web server may collect information related to your visit to the website, including the IP address and domain used to access the site, the type and version of your browser, the website that you came from to access the site, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. The Club may use this information to monitor the Club’s website performance (including the number of visits, average time spent and page views), modifying the website, and change the information and services provided.

The Club’s website does allow for members to have an account which allows them to log in and access the members’ only area of the website.  Your contact information, login ID and password are under your control and may be added, updated, or deleted at any time. Should you resign your membership in the Club, your login will be revoked. You will need to decide how your remaining contact information is handled.

THE CLUB’S FACEBOOK PAGE

You are responsible for informing the Club whether or not you want your image, name, or any stories referencing you on our Facebook Page.

PRIVACY OFFICER

The Club has appointed Someone as its Privacy Officer to ensure that proper personal information procedures and policies are in place and to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any comments or concerns relating to the Club’s treatment of your personal information, please contact the Club’s Privacy Officer in writing using the contact information listed below. If you are not satisfied with how your issues are addressed, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

The contact information for the Club’s Privacy Officer is:

REVISIONS AND INTERPRETATION

The Club may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy. The Club will post any revised versions of this Privacy Policy on its website. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual rights, or impose upon the Club any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the applicable privacy legislation. Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy legislation, the applicable privacy law shall be paramount and this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, to give to, and comply with, such privacy law.

Last updated: June xx, 2019